Privacy and Cookie Policy

This information is for b&b owners listing on our website. Privacy policy for website visitors can be found here

At Crabtree Hall we respect your right to privacy. This policy explains how we collect, manage, use and protect your personal data.

Who are we

In this policy references to ‘we’ or ‘us’ are to Crabtree Hall which is a UK registered partnership. Our address is Crabtree Hall, Hampton Bishop, Hereford, HR1 4JR.

References to 'our website' refer to the bed and breakfast directory you are included on.

What data do we store

To feature your business on our websites we need at the minimum your business contact details. Optionally, you can provide more descriptive detail about your property.

We have no access to your card details, and no card details are stored on our servers. All card processing is carried out by Paypal.

We do not store, nor have access to, any sensitive data (for example medical history, political views, religion).

How we use your data

Data displayed on our website

Your business name, address and telephone number are displayed on our website. If you have added a business description that is shown too.

We provide a contact form for prospective guests to email you; your email address is hidden from web visitors.

If you have purchased an upgrade package we also provide a link to your website.

Contacting you

If a prospective guest contacts you via our contact form we send the message to you via email.

If we have not heard from you and your account has not been updated for some time, we may email you to check your details are still up to date and you wish to remain on our website.

We may email you occassionally to inform you of new website features or options.

If you have purchased an upgrade package you will receive several automated email reminders when the package becomes due for renewal. If you do not renew before the expiry date you will receive 2 further emails advising your package has expired. We will not bother you with further reminders after that, but your contact details will remain on our website.

Activity tracking

We do not track or monitor any online activity or behaviour other than your interaction with our website. We do not use any behavourial tracking cookies. We have no access to your browsing activity, social media or any other online accounts you may have.

We keep a log of interactions between yourself and our website. This includes recording when you log in to your administration pages, request a new password, update your details or purchase an upgrade.

We keep a log of visitor interactions with your listing. This includes page views, email enquiries and referrals to your website.

Any direct contact you make with us is logged. This includes keeping a copy of any emails we receive and typed summaries of telephone calls.

Who can access your data

We process all data in house. No-one outside of the Crabtree Hall partnership has access to our databases.

We do not share your data with any third parties. We would only disclose information to third parties or individuals when obliged to by law.

You can access and amend your data at any time by logging into your administration page.

Collecting new data

We occassionally become aware of new businesses that may be interested in our services. We may process publicly-available data related to those business in order to make contact. This is done on the basis of our legitimate interest to maintain and improve our directory.

What are your rights?

A new data protection law, starting in May 2018, gives everyone a number of very important rights. These are:

  • Transparency over how we use your personal information (right to be informed).
  • Request a copy of the information we hold about you, which will be provided to you within one month (right of access).
  • Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong (right of rectification).
  • Ask us to stop using your information (right to restrict processing).
  • Ask us to remove your personal information from our records (right to be 'forgotten').
  • Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes (right to object).
  • Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes (right to data portability).
  • Not be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing (automated decision making and profiling).

If you would like to know more about your rights under the data protection law see the Information Commissioners Office website.

Use of Cookies on this website

This website makes no use of long-lived cookies, and stores no personal information of any kind in the short-lived cookies it does use. The short-lived cookies are essential to the correct operation of the web-site during the period that you are actively using it, but are not stored between visits. The cookies used are so-called "session-cookies", which are not stored on your computer and remain active only for as long as you have your browser open.

This website makes use of Google Analytics to analyse visitor numbers. Please read its privacy policy here http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

For more information on cookies, what they are, and how they can affect your privacy, please see http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.



How to contact us

If you wish to talk through anything in our privacy policy or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact us, we will be happy to help.

By email: support@crabtreehall.co.uk

By post:
Crabtree Hall
Hampton Bishop
Hereford
HR1 4JR

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).




This document was last updated: May 2018